Fodders Fine Foods Data Privacy Statement

Terminology

Personal data is any information that could identify a person (data subject).  Personal sensitive data relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

A data subject is any identified or identifiable person whose personal data is processed by the data controller.

A data controller determines the purposes for data processing and the way personal data is processed.

Processing is any action or actions performed on personal data such as collection, organisation, storage, erasure or destruction.

Data Collection

Fodders Fine Foods collects personal data that is required for services.  Personal Data is not sourced externally or from third parties.

Fodders Fine Foods may be required to contact data subjects in support of services and therefore may collect contact details such as names, email addresses and telephone numbers.  Fodders Fine Foods collects any additional data received by email, letter, telephone, or by any other means of correspondence.

Fodders Fine Foods may store personal data obtained from social media interactions outside of social media platforms if service requests or enquiries are received; the information is then covered as outlined in this policy.

Ability to provide products and services may be affected if data subjects choose not to provide some or all of the aforementioned information to Fodders Fine Foods.

Data Protection and Retention

Fodders Fine Foods has security measures in place to protect personal data and access to personal data is restricted to employees of Fodders Fine Foods and authority figures.  Fodders Fine Foods does not share personal data with third parties.  There is also a Firewall (security software) in place to protect internal information from the internet.

Fodders Fine Foods practises a six-year retention period after which personal data including archiving is securely destroyed.  Personal data retained by Fodders Fine Foods can be reviewed at any time to determine whether it is still needed which can result in the destruction of personal data prior to the deadline of the retention period.  Please be aware that companies can keep personal data for longer if kept for public interest archiving or statistical purposes.

Other Data Processing

Fodders Fine Foods acts as a data controller by processing personal data.  Processing must be with legitimate interest and compatible with the reason the data was originally collected.

Fodders Fine Foods may use personal data to provide data subjects with requested products and services; this can be in the form of contacting data subjects however Fodders Fine Foods does not contact data subjects with marketing information.

Fodders Fine Foods may be required to process personal data for investigating, detecting and reporting crime; to demonstrate compliance and to actively comply with industry standards and any laws and acts that may apply.

Google Analytics

When foddersfinefoods.co.uk is visited, a third party service called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is to discover factors such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.  This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; Fodders Fine Foods does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting foddersfinefoods.co.uk.

Cookies

Data may be obtained from cookies through foddersfinefoods.co.uk.  These are small text files that are placed on a computer by visited websites; they are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently.  Cookies also enable delivery of more personalised content.  Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  Please note that in a few cases some website features may not function if cookies are removed from the browser.

External Websites

Foddersfinefoods.co.uk may contain links to external websites.  Fodders Fine Foods is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and encourages visitors to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal data.

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

The right to be informed

Data subjects have the right to clear, transparent and understandable information regarding their rights and how Fodders Fine Foods uses their personal data.  This is the purpose of providing data subjects and visitors to foddersfinefoods.co.uk with a privacy policy.

The right of access

Data subjects have the right to access the personal data that is being processed by Fodders Fine Foods.

The right to rectification

Data subjects are entitled to correct their personal data if it is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten / erasure

Data subjects are entitled to request the deletion of their personal data where there is no exigent reason for Fodders Fine Foods to continue processing it.  There are exceptions to erasure.

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to put an end to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.  Fodders Fine Foods can continue to store personal data when processing is restricted but may not further process it.

The right of data portability

Data subjects have the right to acquire and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances as well as the right to have their personal data directly transferred to third parties in certain circumstances.

The right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to Fodders Fine Foods processing their personal data for business interests, marketing purposes and related profiling.

The right to withdraw consent

Data subjects who have given consent to Fodders Fine Foods to process their personal data have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.  Any processing of the data subject’s personal data up to that point is not unlawful.

The right to complain

Data subjects have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authorities) if they believe their personal data has not been processed in compliance with data protection law.

Fodders Fine Foods may occasionally update this policy therefore data subjects and visitors to foddersfinefoods.co.uk may want to check it each time personal data is provided.  Please contact Claire Burley at Fodders Fine Foods to discuss personal data and the practise of rights.  Contact details can be found at foddersfinefoods.co.uk/contact.